Accident Summary Nr: 129272.015 - Employee fractures both wrists when scaffold tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491623.015 | 09/03/2020 | 221310 | Operations Management International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was removing lime from the interior wall of a holding tank, while working from a baker-type scaffold. A falling section of lime struck the side of the scaffold, causing it to tip over. The employee fell and was hospitalized to treat fractures to both wrists.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491623.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |