Accident Summary Nr: 129270.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using miter saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129270.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491612.01509/08/2020333922Garvey Corporation

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was cutting PVC pipe for a work order. The employee was using a DeWalt 12-inch double bevel compound miter saw (Model DW716) to cut a 1-1 1/2-inch section of a 3/4-inch diameter PVC pipe. The employee was not utilizing a clamp or other tool to hold the piece in place while the cut was being made. When the blade of the saw hit the PVC pipe, the piece of pipe spun while the employee was holding the piece. The employee's hand came into contact with the rotating saw blade. The employee amputated his left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Clamp, Contact, Cutting, Hand, Hold-Down Clamp, Pipe, Rotating Parts, Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491612.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers