Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129269.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Manhole Cone In Trench

Accident Summary Nr: 129269.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491613.01509/03/2020237310Unitas Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was working in a trench to receiv e a manhole cone as it was lowered into the excavation. As the excavator operato r lifted the arm out of the trench, a chain attached to the arm of the excavator caught onto the lifting point of the cone, which caused it to slip off and fall onto the employee. The employee received traumatic injuries to the face, head a nd neck and was killed.

Keywords: chain, excavation, excavator, face, falling object, head, neck, slip, struck against, struck by, traumatic, trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491613.015 46 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: