Accident Summary Nr: 129268.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by robot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491609.015 | 09/03/2020 | 331523 | Jdj Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was adjusting a robot used to make molds. The robot activated and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to the ribs and back area and a punctured lung.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491609.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |