Accident Summary Nr: 129267.015 - Employee amputates foot when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491605.015 | 08/27/2020 | 114210 | Ab Overstreet |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on an auger. The employee's foot was caught in the auger when it activated. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491605.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |