Accident Summary Nr: 129266.015 - Employee experiences muscle cramps due to heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490866.015 | 08/31/2020 | 238910 | Miami Wrecking Co |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was working on a rooftop at the Fort Lauderdale Airport Terminal 3. The employee experienced muscle cramps due to heat stress. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1490866.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |