Accident Summary Nr: 129265.015 - Employee's fingertip is partially amputated by bagging machi

Accident Summary Nr: 129265.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490433.01508/28/2020311615House Of Raeford Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to free plastic film that had become jammed in the Pacmac Term-A-Zip vertical form fill and seal machine. Employee #1 reached under the guard at the bottom of the machine to pull the film free from underneath the machine. Employee #1's finger was pinched by the machine's blades, causing a severe laceration and partial amputation of the fingertip of the right index finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Fingertip, Jammed, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Plastic, Reaching, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490433.015 99 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified