Accident Summary Nr: 129265.015 - Employee's fingertip is partially amputated by bagging machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1490433.015 | 08/28/2020 | 311615 | House Of Raeford Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to free plastic film that had become jammed in the Pacmac Term-A-Zip vertical form fill and seal machine. Employee #1 reached under the guard at the bottom of the machine to pull the film free from underneath the machine. Employee #1's finger was pinched by the machine's blades, causing a severe laceration and partial amputation of the fingertip of the right index finger. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1490433.015 | 99 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |