Accident Summary Nr: 129264.015 - Employee burns legs and arm when starting dock sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 129264.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491599.01509/08/2020484121Yrc Freight

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was starting a dock sweeper. The employee was burned in the arm and legs due to the propane gas. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Leg, Propane, Sweeper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491599.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Janitors and cleaners