Accident Summary Nr: 129263.015 - Employee incurs laceration while using handheld sander

Accident Summary Nr: 129263.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491588.01509/03/2020333415Schenerlein & Sligar, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was sanding the rough edge of a stainless steel sheet after a plasma cut. The employee was using a 4 1/2-inch electric handheld grinder with a sanding disk, when the employee's long hair was caught in the rotating assembly of the tool. The sanding disk cut the temple of the employee, resulting in a laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Face, Grinder, Hair, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Sanding, Sanding Machine, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491588.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction