Accident Summary Nr: 129263.015 - Employee incurs laceration while using handheld sander
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491588.015 | 09/03/2020 | 333415 | Schenerlein & Sligar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was sanding the rough edge of a stainless steel sheet after a plasma cut. The employee was using a 4 1/2-inch electric handheld grinder with a sanding disk, when the employee's long hair was caught in the rotating assembly of the tool. The sanding disk cut the temple of the employee, resulting in a laceration. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491588.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |