Accident Summary Nr: 129262.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when caught between sciss
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491581.015 | 09/08/2020 | 424510 | Bunge Milling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was moving a scissor lift alongside a rotary dryer. The top rail of the scissor lift made contact with the rotary dryer, tipping the scissor lift over. The employee was caught between the rotary dryer and scissor lift. The employee sustained fractures to his skull, facial bones, and clavicles and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491581.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |