Accident Summary Nr: 129258.015 - Employee is injured when struck by product falling from hois
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483290.015 | 07/08/2020 | 333111 | Westendorf Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was hanging TA26 frames (agricultural loader) with an overhead hoist. A suspended load fell, when the homemade hook and/or sling failed. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen as the load landed and bounced or slid when it hit the floor. Employee #1 suffered a tear in his aortic artery and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483290.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |