Accident Summary Nr: 129258.015 - Employee is injured when struck by product falling from hois

Accident Summary Nr: 129258.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483290.01507/08/2020333111Westendorf Manufacturing Co Inc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on June 30, 2020, Employee #1 was hanging TA26 frames (agricultural loader) with an overhead hoist. A suspended load fell, when the homemade hook and/or sling failed. Employee #1 was struck in the abdomen as the load landed and bounced or slid when it hit the floor. Employee #1 suffered a tear in his aortic artery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Artery, Attachment Hook, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Frame, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Loader, Sling, Struck By, Tear

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483290.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers