Accident Summary Nr: 129257.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491547.015 | 09/01/2020 | 424430 | Superior Dairy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a light while standing on an eight foot extension ladder. The bottom of the ladder kicked out due to a wet floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491547.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |