Accident Summary Nr: 129257.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 129257.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491547.01509/01/2020424430Superior Dairy, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a light while standing on an eight foot extension ladder. The bottom of the ladder kicked out due to a wet floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Broken Bone, Extension Ladder, Fracture, Installing, Kick Back, Ladder, Lighting, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491547.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: