Accident Summary Nr: 129256.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491543.015 | 09/08/2020 | 333111 | Brandt Industries Usa Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was lowering an auger flight back into position into a grain cart. The employee tried to adjust the flight by hand and pinched his finger on the flight and the housing. The tip of right index finger was partially amputated, and the employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491543.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |