Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129254.015 - Employees Falls Off Pail And Hits Head On Shelf, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129254.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491529.01509/04/2020441310O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee reported to his coworker (superviso r) that his leg was hurting and he was going to leave work early to go to the ho spital. He underwent two surgeries and on August 21, 2020, he suffered a stroke and died. The coworker later discovered that on August 14, 2020, prior to leavin g early, the employee had been wiping down products and shelves in an aisle sitt ing on a 5-gallon bucket while removing product from the second shelf. As he wa s attempting to squat down to sit atop of the bucket, he missed and fell to the floor hitting the back of his head on the shelving unit.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, bucket , cardiovasc system, cleaning, concussion, fall, head, laceration, leg, material handling, skull, storage rack, stroke, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491529.015 68 M Fatality Cashiers