Accident Summary Nr: 129254.015 - Employees Falls Off Pail And Hits Head On Shelf, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491529.015 | 09/04/2020 | 441310 | O'Reilly Auto Enterprises, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2020, an employee reported to his coworker (superviso r) that his leg was hurting and he was going to leave work early to go to the ho spital. He underwent two surgeries and on August 21, 2020, he suffered a stroke and died. The coworker later discovered that on August 14, 2020, prior to leavin g early, the employee had been wiping down products and shelves in an aisle sitt ing on a 5-gallon bucket while removing product from the second shelf. As he wa s attempting to squat down to sit atop of the bucket, he missed and fell to the floor hitting the back of his head on the shelving unit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491529.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |