Accident Summary Nr: 129252.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while attempting to move
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491516.015 | 09/04/2020 | 238990 | Superior Surfacing Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee attempted to reposition the grinder to continue working. As the employee moved the grinder, the power cord became entangled around a wheel, which pulled the cord tight against the machine and cut the power cord. The exposed live wires made contact with the frame of the grinder and energized it with 3-phase/460 volts. At some point, the employee's legs made contact with the energized frame and the employee was killed by electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 45 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491516.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |