Accident Summary Nr: 129251.015 - Employee falls from step stool, receives subdural hematoma,

Accident Summary Nr: 129251.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488462.01508/18/2020236118Creative Cost Control Corporation

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was using a two-step step stool to clean a wall in a stairwell in a residential home. At some point, she lost her balance and fell from the ladder and down a few stairs. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment of a subdural hematoma. The employee died a few days later at the hospital.

Keywords: Brain, Cleaning, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Stair, Stair Landing, Stepladder, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1488462.015 83 F Fatality