Accident Summary Nr: 129250.015 - Employee fractures several bones in trip and fall from deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491500.015 | 09/03/2020 | 238120 | Priority Iron, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee working as a metal worker for a structural steel contractor was laying steel decking. The employee caught his foot on a welding lead and fell 14-feet 4-inches to the floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat two broken arms, cracked vertebrae, three broken ribs and broken jaw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491500.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Connecting Fatality Cause: |