Accident Summary Nr: 129248.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb in bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491505.015 | 09/02/2020 | 811121 | Penske Truck Leasing, Lp. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 28, 2020, Employee #1 was bending diamond plate to be utilized for a truck's mud flap. Employee #1 amputated his thumb when moving the sheer downward. Employee #1 was utilizing thick leather gloves at the time of the incident. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the left tip of the thumb using the metal bending machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491505.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |