Accident Summary Nr: 129246.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from ladder durin

Accident Summary Nr: 129246.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490528.01508/10/2020238220Rj Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 20, 2020, Employee #1 was installing test plugs in drains on the second level (Level 200) of a construction project. He then moved to the third level (Level 300) using a nearby extension ladder set up outside a barricaded area. While preparing to step off the ladder's fly section, the ladder dropped unexpectedly, causing the Safe-T ladder extension rails to detach. Employee #1 fell backwards, landing on his feet and then onto his back on the concrete deck. He sustained fractures to both ankles, both heels, and two vertebrae in his back. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Back, Concrete, Fall, Foot, Installing, Ladder, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1490528.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: