Accident Summary Nr: 129244.015 - Employee suffers burns from overhead power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 129244.015 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 03/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1470264.01503/17/2020237990Barnard Bessac Joint Venture

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 14, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by an engineering contractor, while Employee #1 was moving a railcar with a crane. The crane contacted overhead powerlines. Employee #1 received burns to his arms, hands and feet and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Crane, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Railroad
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1470264.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: