Accident Summary Nr: 129242.015 - Employee killed in fall from elevated surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491257.015 | 08/27/2020 | 8211 | 611110 | 74633 - Dorchester School District Two |
Abstract: At approximately 12:55p.m. on or about August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was assigned the task of painting the ceilings inside the steel drums room at a school. He was working with his Supervisor. He fell from an elevated surface. Employee #1 was found unresponsive, lying on his back, with his head towards a 1-tier scaffold, commonly known as a bakers scaffold, and his feet towards the wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491257.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |