Accident Summary Nr: 129241.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129241.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491479.01508/31/2020238170One Way Development & Construction Company Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was performing exterior remodeling work on a residential house. While the employee was using a table saw to try and cut a jig that could fit into siding, the jig he was cutting was suddenly kicked back by the saw blade, hitting the employee in the abdomen/stomach. In reaction to being hit suddenly in the stomach, the employee bent down and in doing so, his left fingers touched the DeWalt DCS7485 table saw, which was still running, and he lacerated his fingers. The employee sustained lacerations of the second and third digits of the left hand and bone loss of the medial distal tuft of the third digit distal phalanx. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blade, Finger, Kick Back, Laceration, Residential Construction, Stomach, Table Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491479.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: