Accident Summary Nr: 129240.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when caught between forks an

Accident Summary Nr: 129240.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491485.01509/08/2020335931Superior Essex

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 3, 2020, the Maintenance Department was doing repairs on a jacket line using a forklift. An employee was guiding the forklift forks with his hand. The forklift was moving a pental. While trying to guide the forks, the employee's finger was caught between the forks and a clamp that was holding the pental. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to the left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Clamp, Fingertip, Forklift, Forks, Hand, Maintenance, Repair, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491485.015 61 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction