Accident Summary Nr: 129240.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when caught between forks an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491485.015 | 09/08/2020 | 335931 | Superior Essex |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on September 3, 2020, the Maintenance Department was doing repairs on a jacket line using a forklift. An employee was guiding the forklift forks with his hand. The forklift was moving a pental. While trying to guide the forks, the employee's finger was caught between the forks and a clamp that was holding the pental. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation to the left thumb and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491485.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |