Accident Summary Nr: 129239.015 - Employee receives neck laceration in saw kick-back and is ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491461.015 | 09/04/2020 | 238910 | James H. Maloy, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee used a large gas powered saw (Stihl Model TS 420) to cut a pipe. The saw kicked back, the saw blade struck the employee's neck near the right shoulder, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491461.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |