Accident Summary Nr: 129238.015 - Employee is crushed and killed from blunt force trauma from

Accident Summary Nr: 129238.015 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 07/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491449.01507/13/20202411113310317727654 - Estremado Logging Incorporated

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was working as a choker setter, below a Yoder, running a skyline, set up with a Christy Carriage, was bucking felled trees into lengths that could be skidded uphill. While bucking a felled tree, the employee was thrown over a log and onto the sloped terrain when the tree became unstable and rolled downhill, crushing the employee. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Choker Setter, Crushed, Log, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491449.015 26 M Fatality Occupation not reported