Accident Summary Nr: 129237.015 - Employee falls off roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491450.015 | 08/04/2020 | 1761 | 238160 | 317727743 - River Roofing Bend Llc |
Abstract: At 6:59 a.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was moving a rubber tire cart loaded with plywood sheets across a sloped roof. At some point, the employee lost control of the cart, which then pulled the employee off the roof as it fell. The employee fell approximately forty feet and was killed by unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491450.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |