Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129236.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Another Is Injured After Utv Roll

Accident: 129236.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1491432.01509/02/20207011146271 - Banner Elk Winery, Inc.

At 12:00 a.m. on July 30, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a Pol aris XP 900 UTV. They were engaged in routine trash pick on the winery property when the UTV dropped off the right side of the pavement and came back across th e road then rolled over down the hill. Employee #1, who was a passenger, died w hen he was thrown from the vehicle. The coworker, who was driving the vehicle, i ncurred soft tissue injuries, a concussion, and potential Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI). The narrative did not indicate whether the coworker was hospitalized. The equipment was designed and manufactured for off-road use only, as the vehic le possessed off-road tires, which increased the risk of rollover when operated on paved roads.

Keywords: brain, concussion, ejected, equipment failure, roll-over, struck by, traumatic, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1491432.015 27 M Fatality Occupation not reported