Accident Summary Nr: 129232.015 - Employee cuts pipe with torch and causes burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1469484.015 | 03/13/2020 | 238220 | M3 Hvac |
Abstract: At 11:17 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a construction commercial and residential heating and air conditioning installer/service provider. Employee #1 was working on the replacement of an A/C unit compressor and its related components. Employee #1 was using an oxygen and acetylene torch to cut the pipes to remove the compressor. Employee #1 was heating up the copper pipe joint with the torch to cut it. Once the line was cut, Employee #1 pulled on the copper line to disconnect it from the compressor. The pressure was then released and the residual oil within the pipe was ignited by the torch, causing 3rd degree burns to the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1469484.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |