Accident Summary Nr: 129231.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491383.015 | 09/01/2020 | 488510 | Gonzalez Logistics |
Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee drove his truck through Union Pacific Intermodal Container Transfer Facility (ICTF) Gate 13, stopped the truck, put it in park, got out of the truck, and walked on a designated passenger lane to the gate booth per ICTF policy. At the gate booth, the employee received the necessary ticket to leave the terminal. As the employee received his paperwork, a second truck leaving the terminal made its way towards the gate, one to two feet to the right of the gate booth where the employee was standing. As the cab of the second truck passed, the employee moved in the direction of the moving truck and found himself on the ground between the rear wheels of the truck and trailer. The driver of the second truck, not knowing where the employee was, continued to drive and hit the left side of the employee's body and head. The driver felt a bump, stopped the truck, saw the employee lying on the ground, and called 911. The local police, fire department, and paramedics responded to the scene where the employee was declared dead due to crush injuries to the chest, left arm, shoulder and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491383.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |