Accident Summary Nr: 129230.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates two fingers when

Accident Summary Nr: 129230.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1473680.01504/30/2020562111Cr & R Environmental Services

Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on March 11, 2020, an employee was working on a waste truck. A coworker, another mechanic, was working on a different unit. The coworker asked the employee for help. There was unusual noise coming from the engine of the coworker's truck. The coworker asked the employee to listen to the noise and tell him where the noise was coming from. The employee stated that as he tried to get off his driver's seat, he tripped on something on the ground and, to prevent his fall, he hit his right hand on the rotating blades of the turbo of the engine, causing injury to his right hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the right ring finger and laceration to the middle and pinky fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Engine, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Mechanic, Rotating Parts, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1473680.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.