Accident Summary Nr: 129229.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle in fall from rail car ladde
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491381.015 | 09/03/2020 | 324110 | Tricor Refining Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was off loading product from a railroad tank car using a "T-bar" wrench. The employee was engaged in closing up the railcar after unloading product. He was preparing to close up the top of the railcar. The employee was climbing the fixed ladder attached to the side of the railcar. The employee was carrying the "T-Bar" wrench, attaching it to the side of the ladder and reaching down with the left hand to move the wrench up as needed. The employee reached the top of the ladder, grabbed the handrail at the top of the railcar with the right hand, and reached down with the left hand to move the wrench. The employee's right hand slipped off the handrail while the left hand was holding onto the wrench. The employee was unable to grab onto anything and fell 10 to 12 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a fracture of the right talus and lower end of the right tibia. The employee was treated and hospitalized at Kern Medical in Bakersfield.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491381.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |