Accident Summary Nr: 129227.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between traile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491375.015 | 09/04/2020 | 811111 | Container Maintenance Of Rossville, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was preparing to repair an intermodal trailer chassis. A yard tractor driver moved an adjacent intermodal trailer chassis, and the employee got caught between the rear of his work truck and the tires of the intermodal trailer chassis that was being moved. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture of the right ankle, a fracture of the right lower leg, and a fracture of the right upper leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491375.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |