Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129225.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures When Pinched Between Two Pallets O

Accident: 129225.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1488992.01508/19/2020Pacific Coast Producers

At 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jam on a wa rehouse conveyor that had caused 250 to 300 pound pallets of empty cans to get s tuck and not move forward. The employee became pinched between two pallets after a pallet behind him advanced. A coworker at the conveyor operator station was c ontrolling the movement of the pallets and attempting to get them to advance aft er having seen them get jammed. The coworker stated that she did not know that t he employee was attempting to clear the jam. The employee sustained mild T6 to T 9 endplate vertebral body compression fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: back, caught between, communication, conveyor, crushed, crushing, energized, fracture, jammed, lockout, lockout/tagout, material handling, pallet, palletized cargo, pinched, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1488992.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations