Accident: 129225.015 - Employee Incurs Fractures When Pinched Between Two Pallets O
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1488992.015 | 08/19/2020 | Pacific Coast Producers |
At 1:15 p.m. on July 29, 2020, an employee was attempting to clear a jam on a wa rehouse conveyor that had caused 250 to 300 pound pallets of empty cans to get s tuck and not move forward. The employee became pinched between two pallets after a pallet behind him advanced. A coworker at the conveyor operator station was c ontrolling the movement of the pallets and attempting to get them to advance aft er having seen them get jammed. The coworker stated that she did not know that t he employee was attempting to clear the jam. The employee sustained mild T6 to T 9 endplate vertebral body compression fractures and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488992.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |