Accident Summary Nr: 129223.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 129223.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491345.01509/03/2020332322Aes Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee placed material on the press brake rest and prepared to bend sheet metal with his coworker. The employee's fingers slipped into the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of fingers on the right hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Die, Finger, Point Of Operation, Press Brake, Sheet Metal, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491345.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators