Accident Summary Nr: 129223.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491345.015 | 09/03/2020 | 332322 | Aes Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee placed material on the press brake rest and prepared to bend sheet metal with his coworker. The employee's fingers slipped into the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat the amputation of fingers on the right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491345.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |