Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129222.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof Hole And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 129222.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491346.01509/03/2020238160Marfi Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At 8:22 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee and coworker were using an aerial lift (JLG) to access a roof to clean debris and repair holes. At some point, th e employee left the lift basket to walk towards the center of the roof. While wa lking, the roof collapsed under the employee who fell approximately twenty-five feet. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries.

Keywords: aerial lift, basket, collapse, fall, fall protection, roof, roof collapse, walking surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1491346.015 25 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: