Accident Summary Nr: 129221.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures fingers when crushed in mac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491365.015 | 09/01/2020 | 331221 | Calstrip Arkansas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was removing steel coil from a machine. The employee inserted his fingers into a catch point, and they were crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken and lacerated fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491365.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |