Accident Summary Nr: 129220.015 - Employee is killed by chemical poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491353.015 | 09/03/2020 | 493190 | Cpac Contracting Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was using the restroom when he drank from a water bottle. The unmarked bottle contained hydrofluoric acid. The employee died from chemical poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491353.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |