Accident Summary Nr: 129220.015 - Employee is killed by chemical poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 129220.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491353.01509/03/2020493190Cpac Contracting Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was using the restroom when he drank from a water bottle. The unmarked bottle contained hydrofluoric acid. The employee died from chemical poisoning.

Keywords: Chemical Exposure, Poisoning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491353.015 59 M Fatality