Accident Summary Nr: 129219.015 - Employee dies while removing electrical access panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491349.015 | 09/03/2020 | 333921 | Metroplex Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee, an elevator technician, was removing an electrical access panel in the electrical room on the roof of a commercial structure. The employee was found unresponsive on the floor facing up while holding the electrical panel cover on his chest. The autopsy report indicated the cause of death was hypertensive cardiovascular disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491349.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |