Accident Summary Nr: 129218.015 - Employee is killed falling into sump and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 129218.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491342.01509/03/2020111998D&L Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 3, 2021, an employee, an irrigator, was tasked with turning off irrigation valves that stopped the flow of water from a nearby river to a sump which flowed to an irrigation ditch at an alfalfa farm. At some point in the late evening or early morning, the employee turned off a valve next to a sump that was uncovered and fell into it and drowned. The employee was discovered at approximately 7:00 am. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene and the coroner transported his remains.

Keywords: Agriculture, Drowning, Fall, Irrigation Equipment, Sump Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491342.015 20 M Fatality Farm workers