Accident Summary Nr: 129216.015 - Employee amputates finger in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 129216.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491335.01509/03/2020115210Trans Ova Genetics L.C.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was unclogging an auger attached to an 8-ton grain bin. The employee was removing damp grain from around the auger by placing her hand inside a 7-inch by 4-inch opening, when the auger was energized by a coworker using the power switch. The employee's left thumb made contact with the auger. The employee sustained an amputation of the left thumb from the interphalangeal joint to the tip of the thumb and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Clogged, Contact, Energized, Grain, Grain Bin, Hand, Removing, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491335.015 27 F Hospitalized injury