Accident Summary Nr: 129215.015 - Employee becomes ill working in a tobacco field, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 129215.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491322.01509/04/2020111910Polek Brothers Tobacco, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee was cutting tobacco in a field when he became ill and lost consciousness. The employee was hospitalized and later died of possible heat related illness.

Keywords: Agriculture, Collapse, Cutting, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Illness, Inexperience, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Overheated, Unconsciousness, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491322.015 43 M Fatality Farm workers