Accident Summary Nr: 129213.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures in fall from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 129213.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478541.01506/09/2020561730Elite Tree Service Inc

Abstract: On June 9, 2020, an employee working for a tree service was performing tree trimming operations from a Versalift aerial lift. The employee fell approximately 25 feet from the bucket of the lift. He sustained a concussion and multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Bucket , Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Lanyard, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Tree, Tree Boom, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1478541.015 40 M Hospitalized injury