Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 129211.015 - Employee Dies After Drowning From Fall Off Defective Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 129211.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491313.01509/03/2020713930Parrot Pointe Marina, Inc.

Abstract: On August 8, 2020, an employee had just started his hourly rounds at a marina do ck when he stepped on a portion of the dock that collapsed caused him to fall in to the water. The employee drowned and died on site.

Keywords: collapse, drown, drowning, fall, guardrail, inadequate maint, lack of oxygen, malfunction, river, security guard, unguarded, walking surface, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491313.015 54 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service