Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129210.015 - Employee Incurs Brain Bleed After Fall Down Airport Stairs

Accident: 129210.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/10/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1491311.01509/02/2020Celanese Corporation

At 5:45 p.m. on August 10, 2020 an employee was walking down some stairs at an a irport terminal to get to his gate when he fell. The employee hit his head, lost consciousness and was hospitalized to treat a brain bleed.

Keywords: airport, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, brain bleed, building, concrete floor, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, loss of consciousness, skull, stair, struck against, unconsciousness, walking surfa

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1491311.015 51 M Hospitalized injury