Accident Summary Nr: 129209.015 - Employee breaks several bones when caught in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 129209.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 09/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491304.01509/03/2020236220Eriksen Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee working for a building contractor had entered an unprotected trench to clear a clogged drainpipe. One wall of the trench collapsed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones, contusions, sprains and dislocations including his face, back, arms, wrists, jaw and ribs.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Clearing, Clogged, Collapse, Commercial Building, Construction, Contusion, Dislocated, Face, Falling Object, Fracture, Jaw, Lack of Engineering Controls, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Safety Device, Sprain, Struck By, Trench, Unstable Soil, Wrist, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1491304.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: