Accident Summary Nr: 129208.015 - Employee amputates toe when foot is run over by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 129208.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491007.01509/01/2020312111Admiral Beverage Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was walking to his powered industrial truck (PIT) through a PIT operating zone. Another employee was operating his forklift in reverse at an angle, at the same time the employee walked behind the forklift. The employee's foot was run over by the PIT. The employee amputated a toe and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Foot, Forklift, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491007.015 40 M Hospitalized injury