Accident Summary Nr: 129207.015 - Employee cleaning pump truck radiator slips and falls from p

Accident Summary Nr: 129207.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 09/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491292.01509/02/2020213112Sharp Oilfield Services, Llc

Abstract: At about 12:50 or 1:00 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided support services for oil and gas operations. He was at a gas well. He was cleaning the radiator of a pump truck. To do this, he had to be on a work platform about 5 feet (1.5 meters) up. He climbed to the work platform, but before he could tie in to the fall protection system, he slipped from the platform and fell. He fell about 5 feet (1.5 meters) to the ground below. He suffered a broken left humerus. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Cleaning, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Gas Support Services, Gas Well, Gas Well Drilling, Oil And Gas Support Services, Slip, Work at Elevation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491292.015 39 M Hospitalized injury