Accident Summary Nr: 129207.015 - Employee cleaning pump truck radiator slips and falls from p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491292.015 | 09/02/2020 | 213112 | Sharp Oilfield Services, Llc |
Abstract: At about 12:50 or 1:00 p.m. on September 1, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided support services for oil and gas operations. He was at a gas well. He was cleaning the radiator of a pump truck. To do this, he had to be on a work platform about 5 feet (1.5 meters) up. He climbed to the work platform, but before he could tie in to the fall protection system, he slipped from the platform and fell. He fell about 5 feet (1.5 meters) to the ground below. He suffered a broken left humerus. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491292.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |