Accident Summary Nr: 129205.015 - Employee fractures leg and foot when forklift tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491276.015 | 09/02/2020 | 493130 | Dearwester Grain Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was operating a gas-powered Toyota forklift on a village street. He was returning to the elevator from the storage building, approximately a half block away. The forklift tipped over, landing on the employee's left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to the left leg and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491276.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |