Accident Summary Nr: 129204.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught under metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491275.015 | 09/03/2020 | 331492 | Steel Dust Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 28, 2020, an employee was operating an overhead crane to lift a metal sheet. The metal sheet became stuck with another metal sheet. The employee's finger was caught under one of the metal sheets. He sustained a partial amputation of the right ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491275.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |