Accident Summary Nr: 129202.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in industrial slicer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491277.015 | 09/03/2020 | 311613 | Ezzo Sausage Company |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was slicing pepperoni. The employee attempted to remove a piece of pepperoni from the slicer. There were metal, spring-loaded flaps that were mounted several inches in front of the slicer blade opening and were meant to hold the pepperoni down as they contacted the rotating blade. The employee pushed past the metal flaps, while the slicer blade was still rotating, in an attempt to remove the pepperoni that got stuck, and his fingers made contact with the rotating blade. The employee amputated the tip of the index and middle fingers on the right hand and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491277.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |