Accident Summary Nr: 129202.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in industrial slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 129202.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491277.01509/03/2020311613Ezzo Sausage Company

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 27, 2020, an employee was slicing pepperoni. The employee attempted to remove a piece of pepperoni from the slicer. There were metal, spring-loaded flaps that were mounted several inches in front of the slicer blade opening and were meant to hold the pepperoni down as they contacted the rotating blade. The employee pushed past the metal flaps, while the slicer blade was still rotating, in an attempt to remove the pepperoni that got stuck, and his fingers made contact with the rotating blade. The employee amputated the tip of the index and middle fingers on the right hand and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Meat Slicing Machine, Rotating Parts, Slicer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1491277.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury